First of all, what is witch hazel?
Witch hazel is an astringent, i.e. it causes contraction within the cells of our skins. It is made from the North American Witch-hazel shrub also known as Hamamelis Virginiana, typicall derived form the bark and leaves of the plant. It is a natural plant and grows fairly widespread across parts of North America.
Generally, witch hazel is considered primarily for its use as a facial cleanser and toner due to its astringent properties. But there’s far more to it than that!
In this list, we are going to take a look at the most amazing ways you can use Witch Hazel to improve your health, beauty and explore ways you can use it in your home too!
If you’re after some good witch hazel for your regime, try it out for yourself here: Certified Organic Witch Hazel!